Call us on 1300 773 773 (Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm AEST)
Privacy policy
Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to upholding the highest standards in our handling of your personal information and the protection of your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and any amended privacy policy will be displayed at weprotect.com.au.
When you provide your personal information to We Protect, you are consenting to the use of your information by us for the purposes set out in this Policy and in accordance with our obligations under this Policy.
The information we collect about you directly or indirectly will depend upon the product or service you are applying for or utilising. This includes your contact details, and as applicable, the names, date of birth and gender of those you are seeking to insure. For some insurance applications and some claims, it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information from the life to be insured or claimant related to their health, pastimes and occupation. Under Australian insurance law, we cannot deal with pseudonyms.

We collect information from insurance application forms and/or claims form as well as over the telephone or email when you contact us or we contact you. We will only collect information about you for the necessary and legal purpose of considering and assessing your application for an insurance product, administering your policy or assessing your claim. When you give us your contact details you agree to us contacting you in relation to promoting our products and services, assessing your application and administering your policy or claim.

Generally we collect personal and sensitive information directly from you. We may also collect your basic contact information from a third party, such as an adviser, a list provider, and sometimes collect your personal and sensitive information from other third parties, such as your medical practitioner (in the event of a claim). If we are unable to collect the information we need to process an application or assess a claim, then the application cannot be accepted and a claim may not be paid.

If you are unsure where we first obtained your contact information, you may ask us to provide the source of that information.

We may also collect information about you when you utilise our website to get a quote for cover or request information on a product or service.

When you complete an application for one of our life insurance products or for another life insurance provider, you are consenting to us providing some or all of the information we collect from you to third parties including:
  • the insurer and any related organisation in order to assess your policy application and administer your policy or assess any claim under your policy,
  • organisations to which we outsource customer service or information technology in order to process your application,
  • organisations which provide research, analysis or other related services,
  • investigators, health professionals, lawyers, accountants, your adviser (if applicable), other insurers or reinsurers – in order to assess your application or claim,
  • the financial institutions you nominate in your application for the collection of your premium, or
  • in the event of your death or incapacity, a life insured or nominated beneficiary named on your policy, or the Trustee of your estate, or your adviser (if applicable), or
  • government regulatory bodies – if required by law.
We Protect doesn’t ordinarily return, respond to or store unsolicited personal information.
We hold your personal information in a secure computer storage facility and take every care to ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, modification, misuse or disclosure. Breaches of your privacy by our trained staff or representatives will result in severe actions. All third party entities which are required to access your personal information are bound by strict confidentiality agreements. We do not seek or use government assigned identification numbers, except sometimes at claim time when Medicare or taxation records may be required to support disclosed or undisclosed medical conditions.

Your personal information is stored in Australia and the parties we deal with are Australian.
Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments, and the exceptions therein, we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you. To access or change your personal information, you must first write to us and we must verify your identity before providing or changing any details. We have strict protocols and take care to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your information. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the provision of information.

We strive to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. You should contact us as soon as possible if your personal information needs correction or has changed, especially contact information such as your address, telephone or email.

Subject to the above, we will change any incorrect personal information within 30 days of receiving eligible notification.
We may use ‘cookies’ which collect anonymous online web traffic data and track the movements of web users, to understand which pages on our website have been visited and how often, as well as to administer our website, for research or for marketing purposes. Cookies do not record any personal information and are not used to identify you, but rather to identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website. Cookies cannot be programmed and cannot carry viruses however you can set your browser to refuse them.
We may utilise your information to send you information about any other relevant products or services we may have to offer to you.
In doing this we may provide personal information (but not sensitive information) about you to our service providers. We have strict confidentiality arrangements with any service provider we utilise for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive information on other products or services offered by We Protect please contact us.
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding your privacy or the use of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance:
  • Phone 1300 773 773 (Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm AEST)
  • Email customercare@weprotect.com.au
  • Mail The Privacy Officer, We Protect, PO Box 1192, Chatswood, NSW 2057
We Protect acts in accordance with the Federal Government's Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001).
‘Our’, ‘Us’, and ‘We’ refers to Select AFSL Pty Limited, ABN 34 151 931 618 trading as We Protect of PO Box 1192, Chatswood, NSW 2057. ‘You’ refers to our customers and prospective customers. It also refers generally to users of our website.

'Sensitive information’ relates to a person’s; state of health, medical history, occupational duties, pastimes, racial or ethnic origin, financial, tax and credit status, membership of political bodies, religions or trade unions, sexual preferences and criminal record. Sensitive information is usually needed for life insurance applications and to manage claims. The way we use some sensitive information, such as tax information is governed by law.

Brochures and forms Make a claim Our Promise To You

We Protect products are issued by Hannover Life Re of Australasia Ltd ABN 37 062 395 484 and are distributed and promoted by We Protect which is a trading name of Select AFSL Pty Limited ABN 34 151 931 618, Australian Financial Services Licence 408647 of PO Box 1192, Chatswood NSW 2057. This website provides general product information only. Please refer to the relevant Product Disclosure Statement before you decide to take out a We Protect product.